Features

To maintain and foster an environment where colleagues feel comfortable and are encouraged to share unpublished data, tweeting (or sharing on other social media) of all data, results, hypotheses, conclusions, or any other aspects of a talk or poster are not permitted without the expressed consent of the authors. The permission of the author to share any information about their presentation must be obtained prior to online posting. In the absence of this pre-obtained approval, the only permissible information to share online is that information already publicly available.

Schedule of Events

Follow the program on Facebook & Twitter, #FallSym2018
Wednesday, September 26, 2018

Presentations in AT&T Auditorium.
Breaks, Mixers, and Vendor Show in Café.
Poster set-up and viewing in Theater Corridor.

10:00 a.m. Registration opens in Lobby
12:45 p.m. Registration in Lobby. Lunch on your own.
1:45 p.m. “Opening Remarks”
James Carrington, Ph.D., Donald Danforth Plant Science Center
Session I:
 Alex Harkess, Ph.D.
2:00 p.m.
2:30 p.m. “Harnessing bilin-based optogenetic actuators”
Clark Lagarias, Ph.D., University of California-Davis
3:00 p.m. "Plant and mammalian synthetic biology approach for the understanding and control of cellular processes"
Matias Zurbriggen, Ph.D., Heinrich-Heine-Universität
3:30 p.m. “Absolute quantification of clock proteins reveals a quantitative engineering path for tuning the Arabidopsis circadian oscillator and output pathways"
Uriel Urquiza-Garcia, Ph.D., University of Edinburgh
3:45 p.m. Break, Vendor Show, Poster Viewing
Session II: Sona Pandey, Ph.D.
4:15 p.m.
4:45 p.m.
"Engineering plant signal transduction for water smart crops"
Bayer Crop Science Sponsored Plenary Talk presented by
Sean Cutler, Ph.D. , University of California-Riverside
5:45 p.m. Mixer, Vendor Show, Poster Viewing (even-numbered)
Thursday, September 27, 2018
8:30 a.m. Coffee, Vendor Show, Poster Viewing
Session III: Diego Cuerda-Gil, Ph.D.
9:00 a.m. “Genome-scale engineering: A new frontier in metabolic engineering”
Huimin Zhao, Ph.D., University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
9:30 a.m. "CRISPR-guided DNA polymerases enabling diversification of all nucleotides in a tunable window" 
John Dueber, Ph.D., University of California-Berkeley
10:00 a.m. “Diversity, structure, function, assembly an engineering of carboxysomes and other bacterial microcompartments for enhancing primary productivity"
Cheryl Kerfeld, Ph.D., Michigan State University and Lawrence Berkeley National Lab
10:30 a.m. Break, Vendor Show, Poster Viewing
Session IV: Dan Lin, Ph.D.
11:00 a.m. Microbial production of modified plant alkaloids”
Pamela Peralta-Yahya, Ph.D., Georgia Institute of Technology
11:30 a.m. “Discovery of and design of systems for multi-enzyme cascades”
Claudia Schmidt-Dannert, Ph.D., University of Minnesota
12:00 p.m. “Reprogramming plants using synthetic signaling systems”
            Arjun Khakhar, Ph.D., University of Minnesota
12:15 p.m. Lunch in Upper Atrium
Session V: Meredith Sigman, Ph.D.
2:00 p.m.
"Compartmentalized metabolic networks in a model photosynthetic eukaryotic microbe"
Andrew Allen, Ph.D., University of California-San Diego and the J. Craig Venter Institute
2:30 p.m. Genetic engineering in a model cyanobacterium”
Jianping Yu, Ph.D., National Renewable Energy Laboratory
3:00 p.m. “Development of synthetic biology toolkits for non-model microbes”
Carrie Eckert, Ph.D., Renewable and Sustainable Energy Institute (RASEI)
3:30 p.m. “Creating biodegradable corn protein-based electrospun nanofiber platforms for SERS detections”
Hazal Turasan, Purdue University
3:45 p.m. Break, Vendor Show, Poster Viewing
Session VI: Bala Venkata, Ph.D.
4:15 p.m.  "Viruses, aphids and next generation control"
Clare Casteel, Ph.D., University of California-Davis
4:45 p.m. "Re-designing CO2 fixation and allocation in crop plants"
Heike Sederoff, Ph.D., North Carolina State University
5:15 p.m. "Cross-kingdom RNAi and small RNA trafficking between plants and fungal pathogens”
Hailing Jin, Ph.D., University of California-Riverside
5:45 p.m. Mixer, Vendor Show, Poster Viewing (odd-numbered)
Friday, September 28, 2018
8:30 a.m. Coffee, Vendor Show, Poster Viewing
Session VII: Jiani Yang, Ph.D.
9:00 a.m. "Drought and host selection influence bacterial community dynamics in the grass root microbiome" 
Devin Coleman-Derr, Ph.D., Plant Gene Expression Center
9:30 a.m. “GWAS approaches for non-domesticated woody perennials: A Populus case study”
Jerry Tuskan, Ph.D., Center for Bioenergy Innovation
10:00 a.m. “Targeted sub-field switchgrass integration could improve the farm economy, water quality, and bioenergy feedstock production”
Emily Heaton, Ph.D., Iowa State University
10:30 a.m. “Hormonal regulation of defense-related secondary metabolism in polyamine-enriched tomato fruit field-tested in contrasting agroecosystems”
Tahira Fatima, Ph.D., Purdue University
10:45 a.m. Break
Session VIII: Maria Sorkin, Ph.D.
11:15 a.m. "Competition, coevolution, and managing indigenous soil microbiomes to optimize disease suppression"
Linda Kinkel, Ph.D., University of Minnesota
11:45 a.m. “Rethinking intensive agriculture from an ecosystem perspective” 
Evan DeLucia, Ph.D., University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
12:15 p.m. “Poster Awards and Closing Remarks”
Dmitri Nusinow, Ph.D., Donald Danforth Plant Science Center
Doug Allen, Ph.D., Donald Danforth Plant Science Center
Nadia Shakoor, Ph.D., Donald Danforth Plant Science Center
12:45 p.m. Adjournment
For questions, please contact Kathleen Mackey by email at kmackey@danforthcenter.org or by phone at 314-587-1203.